Faculty

Before applying, it is highly recommended that you contact individual faculty members.

 
 

 

  Name Title Research Interests
Robert
Anderson
GEOL
Faculty
Geomorphology, mechanics and timing of landscape evolution
Suzanne
Anderson
GEOG
Faculty
Glacier dynamics and subglacial hydrology, chemical weathering and erosion, effect of glaciers on chemical weathering and carbon cycling
Holly
Barnard
GEOG
Faculty
Ecohydrology; Stable Isotope Geochemistry; Forest Hydrology; Tree Physiology
Peter
Blanken
GEOG
Faculty
Biometeorology, water and carbon cycling, hydrology of high latitude wetlands and lakes
Tom
Chase
CEAE
Faculty
Land-atmosphere interactions, numerical modeling of climate, climatic effects of landcover change
John
Crimaldi
CEAE
Faculty
Environmental fluid mechanics, physical-biological interactions, turbulent mixing, boundary layer processes.
Katja
Friedrich
ATOC
Faculty
Kinematic and microphysical processes relevant for cloud and precipitation formation and modification.
Shemin
Ge
GEOL
Faculty
Subsurface hydrodynamics in porous media, role of groundwater flow in heat transport, interactions between groundwater flow and rock deformation.
Mike
Gooseff
CEAE
Faculty
Hydrology, Biogeochemistry, Stream-Groundwater Interactions, Hyporheic Exchange, Polar Regions
Vijay
Gupta
CEAE
Faculty
Stochastic hydrology, space-time analysis of floods and droughts, geometry of river networks, multi-scaling behavior of hydroclimatic systems.
Brian
Hynek
GEOL/LASP
Faculty
Mars fluvial geomorphology, hydrology, and landscape evolution
Joseph
Kasprzyk
CEAE
Faculty
Water resources planning and management
Nikki
Lovenduski
INSTAAR/AT
Faculty
Modeling and observation of ocean biogeochemistry; polar climate change and its impact on the oceans; global carbon cycle dynamics; global climate modeling.
Valerie
McKenzie
EBIO
Faculty
Parasitology, disease ecology, conservation biology, and herpetology
Diane
McKnight
CEAE
Faculty
Limnology, aquatic ecology, reactive transport of metals and organic material in streams and rivers.
Noah
Molotch
GEOG
Faculty
Surface water and snow hydrology; remote sensing; ecohydrology
Jason
Neff
GEOL
Faculty
Biogeochemistry, the carbon cycle, land use change and soils.
Roseanna
Neupauer
CEAE
Faculty
Groundwater flow and transport modeling, heterogeneity and anisotropy of porous media, characterization of contaminant sources.
W. Tad
Pfeffer
CEAE
Faculty
Glaciology, continuum mechanics, heat transfer.
John
Pitlick
GEOG
Faculty
Fluvial geomorphology, surface-water hydrology, physical-biological interactions in rivers.
Balaji
Rajagopalan
CEAE
Faculty
Stochastic hydrology, nonparametric estimation techniques, climate variability and regional hydrology, use of climate information in decision making.
Harihar
Rajaram
CEAE
Faculty
Fluid mechanics and transport phenomena, stochastic theories of flow and transport in disordered media, self-organization in reaction-transport systems.
Joseph
Ryan
CEAE
Faculty
Aquatic chemistry, fate and transport of contaminants in natural waters, microbes in groundwater, acid mine drainage.
Eric
Small
GEOL
Faculty
Surface water hydrology and energy balances, water-plant-soil interactions, effects of land-atmosphere interactions on rainfall variability.
Ken
Strzepek
CEAE
Faculty
Water resource planning and management; river basin planning; modeling of agricultural, environmental, and water resources systems
James
Syvitski
GEOL
Faculty
Sediment transport, oceanography, marine geophysics, numerical modeling (climate-ice-water-sediment interactions).
Alexis
Templeton
GEOL
Faculty
Molecular environmental science, biofilm-mineral-metal interactions, chemolithoautotrophs, water/rock interaction, environmental biogeochemistry
Greg
Tucker
GEOL
Faculty
Landscape evolution, tectonic geomorphology, impacts of climate change on hillslope and fluvial systems, numerical simulation of landform development.
Mark
Williams
GEOG
Faculty
Snow hydrology, hydrochemistry and biogeochemistry of high-elevation basins, nutrient cycling, and hydrologic pathways.
 

Site built and hosted by INSTAAR